Sunday, June 26, 2011

JESUS WALK

SUNDAY'S LYRICS
The other day I gave a talk to a school and was asked who I turn to for help when I am challenged?  Now, I give many talks and this was the first time I had ever been asked that question.  Without hesitation I responded, “God.”  My faith is a fundamental part of who I am.   God is my best friend.  And while there are times I may be frustrated with Him, it is Him who I turn to in my joy and sadness.

I am mindful of people’s faith, belief and lack thereof, so I do not try to place judgment or convert nonbelievers into believers.  Ironically, I can’t help finding it funny how taboo the topic of God has become these days. However, if I can blog about Achtung topics, certainly I can and will blog about Jesus… After all He is a part of who I am.  To the people that know me best, they know it is certainly one of my favourite discussions to have… if only to gather a deeper understanding of my faith.

There are times I feel very close with God and times I feel I have strayed away.  I love the song “Jesus Walk” by Kanye West because it speaks of a yearning to be one with God especially in those moments I’ve strayed away.  Perhaps my favourite line in the song is:

I ain't here to argue about his facial features
Or here to convert atheists into believers
I'm just trying to say the way school need teachers
The way Kathie Lee needed Regis
That's the way I need Jesus
So here go my single dog radio needs this
They say you can rap about anything except for Jesus
That means guns, sex, lies, video tapes
But if I talk about God my record won't get played
Huh?

Likewise, if I can blog about everything else, why can’t or wouldn’t I blog about God.  Indeed, Jesus walk with me.

Walking,
Nicole


"Jesus Walks" by Kanye West



Yo, We at war
We at war with terrorism, racism, and most of all we at war with ourselves
(Jesus Walks)
God show me the way because the Devil trying to break me down
(Jesus Walks with me) with me, with me, with me

You know what the Midwest is?
Young & Restless
Where restless (People) might snatch your necklace
And next these (People) might jack your Lexus
Somebody tell these (People) who Kanye West is
I walk through the valley of the shadow of death is
Top floor the view alone will leave you breathless
Uhhhh!
Try to catch it
Uhhhh!
It's kinda hard hard
Getting choked by the detectives

Yeah, yeah now check the method
They be asking us questions, harass and arrest us
Saying "we eat pieces like you for breakfast"
Huh? Ya’ll eat pieces of what? What's the basis?
We ain't going nowhere but got suits and cases
A truck full of crap rental car from Avis
My momma used to say only Jesus can save us
Well momma I know I act a fool
But I'll be gone 'til November I got packs to move
I Hope

(Jesus Walks)
God show me the way because the Devil trying to break me down
(Jesus Walks with me)
The only thing that I pray is that my feet don't fail me now
(Jesus Walks)
And I don't think there is nothing I can do now to right my wrongs
(Jesus Walks with me)
I want to talk to God but I'm afraid because we ain't spoke in so long

To the hustlers, killers, murderers, drug dealers even the strippers
(Jesus walks with them)
To the victims of Welfare for we living in hell here hell yeah
(Jesus walks with them)

Now hear ye hear ye want to see Thee more clearly
I know he hear me when my feet get weary
Cause we're the almost nearly extinct
We rappers are role models we rap we don't think
I ain't here to argue about his facial features
Or here to convert atheists into believers
I'm just trying to say the way school need teachers
The way Kathie Lee needed Regis
That's the way I need Jesus
So here go my single dog radio needs this
They say you can rap about anything except for Jesus
That means guns, sex, lies, video tapes
But if I talk about God my record won't get played
Huh?
Well let this take away from my spins
Which will probably take away from my ends
Then I hope this take away from my sins
And bring the day that I'm dreaming about
Next time I'm in the club everybody screaming out

(Jesus Walks)
God show me the way because the devil trying to break me down
(Jesus Walks)
The only thing that that I pray is that my feet don't fail me now
(Jesus Walks)
And I don't thing there's nothing I can do now to right my wrongs
(Jesus walks with me... fades)
I want to talk to God but I'm afraid because we ain't spoke in so long